The Governing Body of the Nursing Home — Legal and Regulatory Guidance
[…] Skilled Nursing Administration

42 CFR § 483.70 governs the administration of skilled nursing facilities as a Condition Of Participation in the Medicare program, and as a nursing facility in the Medicaid program. They serve as the basis for survey activities for the purpose of determining whether a facility meets the requirements for participation in Medicare and Medicaid. An initial review of the Administrator of the facility is helpful in discussing the Governing Body’s role.

§483.70 Administration states:

A facility must be administered in a manner that enables it to use its resources effectively and efficiently to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of each resident.

The survey Guidance offers the following:

§483.70 Resources include but are not limited to a facility’s operating budget, staff, supplies, or other services necessary to provide for the needs of residents.

Procedures for the surveyors are set forth at §483.70:

Cite this tag if the actions, inactions, or decisions in administering the facility contributed to deficient practice(s). The facility’s administration is not limited to the administrator and may also include the facility’s governing body, management company, and/or others identified by the facility as part of the facility administration.

The investigation must demonstrate how the administration knew or should have known of the deficient practice and how the lack of administration involvement contributed to the deficient practice found. When citing this F835, it is not acceptable to simply reiterate the non-compliance from any other associated tags and then refer to this tag. Surveyors must document how the administration knew or should have known of the deficient practice and taken action(s) as appropriate.

In addition to a multitude of other administration requirements, the facility must have a Governing Body. The regulation states as follows and I’ve included prompts and recommendations.

§483.70(d) Governing Body. §483.70(d)(1) The facility must have a governing body, or designated persons functioning as a governing body, that is legally responsible for establishing and implementing policies regarding the management and operation of the facility; and

  1. Who are the members of your Governing Body? The governing body should include the administrator, nursing and quality assurance directors, medical director and possibly a corporate representative or company depending on the corporate structure.