The Impact the U.S. Supreme Court Could Have on Nursing Homes
[…] FNHRA provides comprehensive guidance to the states on the regulation and operation of nursing homes, and in return, the states receive Medicaid funding. There are two directives to nursing homes that are at issue in Talevski. First, “a nursing facility must protect and promote the rights of each resident, including . . . [t]he right to be free from physical or chemical restraints” subject to certain circumstances. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(1)(A)(ii). Second, a nursing facility “must permit each resident to remain in the facility and must not transfer or discharge the resident from the facility unless [certain criteria are met].” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(2).

HHC has maintained that Talevski's treatment was related to his violent behavior toward staff and other residents. It moved to dismiss the case, arguing that the FHNRA did not allow individuals to sue for violations under the law.